News Roadrunners Set Early Cross Country Pace Roadrunners Set Early Cross Country Pace

News

Report by Steve King
2013-10-29 20:37:24

Roadrunners Set Early Cross Country Pace

Junior athletes from Thanet Roadrunners AC have enjoyed a highly successful time at Cross Country fixtures in Sevenoaks and Tonbridge over the past week.

On Saturday 20th October, eleven turned out at Knole Park, Sevenoaks, for the Kent Fitness League’s season opener, turning in some eye-catching performances in the autumn sunshine.  Alex Kavanagh, Alfie Grafton and Kealy Goldsmith got off to the best possible start in this six-race series by winning their age categories comfortably.  The Roadrunners have done particularly well in these races in recent years and Round 2 is at Swanley on Sunday 10th November, with the ‘home’ leg – hosted by TRAC at Minnis Bay – on Sunday 5th January 2014. 

The following Saturday (26th), fourteen young Roadrunners battled the hills, wind and mud as Tonbridge AC hosted their annual KCAA Kent League fixture over Somerhill School’s challenging course.  Alex Kavanagh was once again well to the fore in third, whilst both Beth Williams and Amy Piper showed they are already capable over these longer distances and can take high rank with a little more experience.  Those three contributed to excellent fifth-place team finishes for both the Boys’ and Girls’ under-13s.

The club welcomes children from age 8 upwards to its varied training sessions and enquiries can be made through the club website: www.thanetroadrunners.org.uk

 

Thanet Roadrunners AC Results:

Kent Fitness League (Knole Park, Sevenoaks; Sun 20/10/2013)

U16 Boys: Alfie Grafton 1st (8:46). U16 Girls: Kealy Goldsmith 1st (10:04) U13 Boys: Alex Kavanagh 1st (8:37), Hughie Coleman 2nd (9:10). U13 Girls: Rebecca Hales 2nd (10:13), Brooke O’Hare 3rd (10:18), Maddie Stirk 8th (11:21).  U10 Girls: Rua O’Hare 2nd (11:41), Alice Coleman 3rd (11:55), Mollie Stirk 6th (14:47). U10 Boys: Louis Stirk 10th (13:48).

 

KCAA Kent League (Somerhill School, Tonbridge; Sat 26/10/2013)

U13 Girls: Beth Williams 23rd (12:07), Amy Piper (26th 12:22), Rebecca Hales (38th 12:51), Robyn Shears (43rd 13:13), Georgia Silk (48th 14:04), Taylah Berry (53rd 16:16).  U13 Boys: Alex Kavanagh (3rd 11:48), Hughie Coleman (36th 13:49), Oliver Davies (41st 14:25), Henry Swandale (43rd 15:06).   U15 Girls: Kealy Goldsmith (36th 15:09).  U15 Boys: Billy Harrop (24th 18:04), Alfie Grafton (36th 19:01) U17 Men: Jack Scatchard (36th 24:09)

 

 

Annual news archives

| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 |

Newsletter

Sign up to the Thanet Roadrunners AC newsletter for regular club news, announcements and more.

Search

Supporters

© 2010-2017 Thanet Roadrunners AC | Admin

Race Terms & Conditions
Site Map | New! Privacy and Cookie Policy

Web design Kent
by Fearntech
Sports Club Design System 2.0.15