News Juniors out in force at Nonington Juniors out in force at Nonington

News

Report by Steve King
2013-11-13 22:12:34

Juniors out in force at Nonington

After recent trips to Sevenoaks and Tonbridge, Thanet Roadrunners AC Juniors were afforded the rare luxury of a local fixture on Saturday (9th November 2013) to kick off their weekend double-header of Cross Country action.  Beech Grove Academy, nestled in the countryside between Sandwich and Dover, hosted round 3 of the KCAA Kent League over a challenging course and the marshals from the Bruderhof community did an exceptional job in guiding and supporting the runners.

The Roadrunners had an unprecedented eight girls and seven boys ploughing through the mud in the U13 races alone, with the girls finishing fourth and the boys fifth in the team competitions for that age group.  Beth Williams and Hughie Coleman were the first TRAC athletes home, as rain battered the former Nonington Physical Education College site throughout proceedings.

The final round of KCAA League junior races takes place at Sparrows Den, Hayes, on Saturday 30th November 2013, and Thanet Roadrunners AC will once again be well-represented.

Presentations to the overall series winners will be made at that fixture and those athletes showing the highest level of performance over the four races are likely to be selected to represent Kent.  This would see them awarded the dark blue vest for the SEAA inter-counties fixture at Biggleswade on Saturday 14th December 2013.

The finishing positions and times

KCAA Kent League (Beech Grove Academy, Nonington; Sat 9/11/2013)

U13 Girls: (2500m approx): Beth Williams 10th (11:04), Amy Piper 23rd (11:32), Rebecca Hales 24th (11:36), Robyn Shears 31st (12:02), Georgia Silk 37th (12:46), Aeryn Stretton 42nd (13:11), Maddie Stirk 44th (13:35),   Taylah Berry 45th (13:48). U13 Boys: (3000m approx): Hughie Coleman 12th (11:58), Henry Swandale 25th (12:47), Oliver Davies 34th (13:30), William Jennings 35th (13:32), Daniel Spain 36th (13:34), Thomas Mount 39th (13:59), Alex Kavanagh DNF. U15 Girls: (3000m approx): Kealy Goldsmith 35th (14:44).  U15 Boys: (4000m approx): Alfie Grafton 32nd (16:51). U17 Men: (5000m approx): Jack Scatchard 36th (23:21).

 

Annual news archives

| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 |

Newsletter

Sign up to the Thanet Roadrunners AC newsletter for regular club news, announcements and more.

Search

Supporters

© 2010-2017 Thanet Roadrunners AC | Admin

Race Terms & Conditions
Site Map | New! Privacy and Cookie Policy

Web design Kent
by Fearntech
Sports Club Design System 2.0.15