News Thanet Roadrunners Girls Win Kent Relay Title Thanet Roadrunners Girls Win Kent Relay Title

News

Report by Steve King
2014-09-22 18:54:34

Thanet Roadrunners Girls Win Kent Relay Title

Thanet Roadrunners AC enjoyed a successful finale to the Track & Field season, with nineteen junior athletes representing the club at the Kent Track Relay Championship on Sunday 21st September. 

The U13 trio of Beth Williams, Rebecca Hales and Amy Piper – racing in that order for the first time – turned in a confident performance at the Canterbury High School track to win the 3 x 800m Kent County title for their age group in tremendous style.  It was a fitting end to the season for the three girls, who have amassed a wealth of race experience this summer and whose winning time of 7:54.3 on Sunday would have placed them second in the U15 race! 

The Boys’ 4 x 100m quartet was in impressive form too, with Calum Nagle, Thomas Mount, Haydon Baldock and Daniel Spain coming through their heat in 57.5s.  Some slick baton exchanges then saw them running 56.2s in the final to claim the bronze medals.

A dozen junior members also travelled to Bromley the previous weekend to contest the U13 Championships.  Beth Williams won bronze in the 1200m and there were lots of decent performances, including some from athletes enjoying their first taste of serious competition.

Attention for the club’s youngsters will now turn to the KCAA Kent League Cross Country series, with large numbers expected to turn out at the season opener at Swanley Park on Saturday 11th October.

U13 Championships (Bromley – 13/14 September 2014)

BOYS: 100m Haydon Baldock 14.23s, Thomas Mount 14.38s, Calum Nagle 14.94s. 200m (heats) Daniel Spain 29.45s, Haydon Baldock 30.29s, Calum Nagle 29.91s (final) Daniel Spain 29.36s, Calum Nagle 30.35s. Long Jump Thomas Mount 3.90m, Haydon Baldock 3.73m.

GIRLS: 75m Rebecca Hales 11.33s, Orla McGill 12.49s. 150m Rebecca Hales 22.53s.  800m (heats) Beth Williams 2:33.40, Rebecca Hales 2:45.34, Amy Piper DQ (final) Beth Williams 2:35.39, Rebecca Hales 2:46.42. 1200m Beth Williams 4:00.62, Amy Piper 4:16.15, Brooke O’Hare 4:17.29, Sommer Ansley 4:28.49, Maddie Stirk 4:41.78, Georgia Silk 4:51.04.  High Jump Maddie Stirk 1.10m. 

Long Jump Orla McGill 3.15m, Maddie Stirk 3.13m.

 Kent Track Relays (Canterbury – 21 September 2014)

BOYS: U13 4x100m (heat) Calum Nagle, Thomas Mount, Haydon Baldock, Daniel Spain 57.5s (final) 56.2s.  U13 3x800m Oliver Davies, Hughie Coleman, Cameron Macrae 7:51.7s.  U15 3x800m Jack Baker, George Bussey, Dylan Marks 8:20.1s. 

GIRLS: U13 4x300m Orla McGill, Kiera Bowd, Aeryn Stretton, Georgia Silk 4:00.4. U13 3x800m Beth Williams, Rebecca Hales, Amy Piper 7:54.3 (County Champions); Brooke O’Hare, Maddie Stirk, Georgia Silk 8:59.6.

 

 

Annual news archives

| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 |

Newsletter

Sign up to the Thanet Roadrunners AC newsletter for regular club news, announcements and more.

Search

Supporters

© 2010-2017 Thanet Roadrunners AC | Admin

Race Terms & Conditions
Site Map | New! Privacy and Cookie Policy

Web design Kent
by Fearntech
Sports Club Design System 2.0.15