News January race roundup January race roundup

News

Report by Richard Purton
2017-03-02 08:16:34

January race roundup

The year started with Jo Jeffreys and Richard Purton completing their first marathon at Betteshanger Country Park which has been covered in a previous news item.

24 days later on 22nd Jo completed her second marathon in a sub 5 hour time of 4:58:31 at The SVN Hugin Challenge.

This event is a 6 hour lap challenge based at Pegwell nature reserve. Run as far as you can in that time.

Four other TRACies also ran in the event.

 

Steve Clarke completed 32.5mi in 5:56:55

Steve Forshaw 29.5mi in 5:15:50

Karen Moys 26.2mi in 4:38:08

Pauline Petitt 19.7mi in 3:27:46

 

All fantastic times and distances

Full results here.

 

The same day saw the first of the Kent Grand Prix races at the Canterbury 10 mile, which of course is in our club championships.

A big turnout of 35 TRACies raced in a field of 1302 on what was a very misty morning.

Some great times and PB’s were achieved.

 

Positions and times below.

29

 

Andy Stevens

1:01:13.8

       

30

 

RICHARD MAGRO

1:01:25.1

       

81

 

Simon Arter

1:05:11.2

       

85

 

chris brenchley

1:05:22.4

       

112

 

Owen Mitchell

1:06:40.0

       

147

 

Kristian Lasslett

1:08:21.7

       

175

 

John Dickerson

1:09:40.1

       

182

 

David Winch

1:09:41.0

       

193

 

Richard Purton

1:10:24.7

       

205

 

Steve Suttle

1:10:48.8

       

 

232

 

Timothy Thirkettle

1:11:55.0

       

249

 

Matthew Jones

1:12:49.2

       

264

 

MAX DOWNER

1:13:00.3

       

317

 

Rebecca Williams

1:15:05.9

       

322

 

Jamie Smith

1:15:21.7

       

333

 

PAUL JOY

1:15:17.0

       

349

 

CLAIRE GREENAWAY

1:16:02.3

       

424

 

MATTHEW PERRIN

1:18:33.7

       

491

 

Nicola Boyes

1:21:16.0

       

505

 

MARK LINTOTT

1:21:35.6

       

 

622

 

Janet Morgan

1:26:25.6

       

630

 

Sarah Harmes

1:26:26.3

       

631

 

Debbie Hatt

1:26:25.6

       

671

 

Oliver Northrop

1:27:26.8

       

712

 

ADRIAN NEAVES

1:28:55.6

       

722

 

MARK HADDEN

1:28:52.8

       

732

 

David Williams

1:29:22.9

       

784

 

Ian Lockyer

1:29:57.2

       

834

 

PHILIP COPE

1:32:27.9

       

893

 

NANNETTE MILES

1:33:48.3

       

 

1043

 

BILL WRIGHT

1:39:52.8

       

1157

 

Sarah Watson

1:46:06.6

       

1179

 

Stephen Caps

1:47:09.0

       

1213

 

Linda Fox

1:48:49.8

       

1249

 

Sarah Woodward

1:55:49.4

       

 

Full results here.

 

Annual news archives

| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 |

Newsletter

Sign up to the Thanet Roadrunners AC newsletter for regular club news, announcements and more.

Search

Supporters

© 2010-2017 Thanet Roadrunners AC | Admin

Race Terms & Conditions
Site Map | New! Privacy and Cookie Policy

Web design Kent
by Fearntech
Sports Club Design System 2.0.15