News Thanet Roadrunners Junior Report -7th + 8th January 2017 Thanet Roadrunners Junior Report -7th + 8th January 2017

News

Report by
2017-01-11 15:28:55

Thanet Roadrunners Junior Report -7th + 8th January 2017

Saturday 7th January 2017 Kent Championships Cross Country – Brands Hatch

It was a very foggy morning at Brands Hatch for the annual Kent County Cross Country Champiobships, but it didnt stop TRAC juniors pulling out some briliant performances resulting  in 2 second place finishers, 1 top 10 finisher and 2 top 20 finishers.

A massive well done to all TRAC junior atheletes that raced in this highly contested event.
Full results can be found on http://www.kcaa.org.uk/race%20results%2017.htm

Race videos can also be viewed at http://www.tacdistancerunners.com/kent-cross-country-championships-7th-january-2017.html

Below are the results for the TRAC juniors who took part in the races.

U13 Girls 3,100m (60 runners)
2nd Jenny Swandale 11:52
24th Darcey Hobbs 13:25
40th Millie Roe 14:26
42nd Isobel Tyler 14:29

U13 Boys 3,400m (85 runners)
8th Sam King 12:35
14th Hadyn Gaffon 12:57
52nd Dylan Leach 14:04

U15 Girls 4,150m (44 runners)
2nd Beth Williams 15:44
23rd Amy Piper 17:53
39th Rebecca Hales 20:08
43rd Maddy Stirk 22:14

U15 Boys 4,450m (55 runners)
14th Cameron Macrae 15:34

U17 Boys 6,500m (41 runners)
35th Henry Swamdale 25:37

Sunday 8th January 2017 – Kent Fitness League - Race 3. – Minnis Bay

9 TRAC juniors pulled on their running shoes again on a beautiful Sunday Morning to compete in the 3rd Junior KFL race at Minnis Bay. A total of 65 runners across 3 age groups tackled the 3.4km course.

Some more great results for our talented young athletes resulting in 3 x 1st places and 2 x 2nd places
 
Full results can be found here kfl.canterburyharriers.org  once the main race results are posted on the results section of the website for Minnis Bay
TRAC junior placing’s:
U11 Girls 2nd Grace Cummings 13:40
U11 Boys 2nd Oliver Pope 12:06, 5th Jake Stevens 12:23, 11th Finlay Thomas Cunningham 14:58.
U14 Girls 1st Jenny Swandale 11:30
U14 Boys 5th Dylan Leach 12:01, 6th Rowan Tyler 12:05
U17 Girls 1st Rebecca Hales 13:07
U17 Boys 1st Henry Swandale 10:34
 
A massive well done to all of those that ran this weekend.
 
The next races are scheduled for:
Kent Schools Cross Country Championships – Saturday 21st January 2017 – The Duke of York Military School, Dover.
Southern Cross Country Championships 2017 – Saturday 28th January 20-17 – Parliament Hills Fields, London
The next KFL for the juniors – Sunday 5th February 2017 Blean Woods, Rough Common, Canterbury

 

Annual news archives

| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 |

Newsletter

Sign up to the Thanet Roadrunners AC newsletter for regular club news, announcements and more.

Search

Supporters

© 2010-2017 Thanet Roadrunners AC | Admin

Race Terms & Conditions
Site Map | New! Privacy and Cookie Policy

Web design Kent
by Fearntech
Sports Club Design System 2.0.15