News Kent Cross Country League Kent Cross Country League

News

Report by Ed Heardman
2011-11-13 14:49:30

Kent Cross Country League

Yesterday saw twelve TRAC junior athletes participate in Round 3 of the KCAA Kent Cross-Country League at Danson Park, Bexleyheath.  The Management Committee's recent decision to finance transport to these fixtures proved popular, with excited athletes, parents, coaches and supporters all climbing aboard the coach at Hartsdown for the 09:30 departure.  With a couple of families also making their own way to the venue, there was a large turnout for an excellent day's racing. 

Thanks once again to Steve King for the report and results, Mike Sharpe for the photos, on the race page, and Sharon Foster for the team photo prior to the first race. 

The fourth and final round of the KCAA Junior league series is on Saturday 3rd December 2011.  Blackheath & Bromley AC is the host club at Sparrows' Den, West Wickham.

The performances of all TRAC results, with their placings and times, are given below, and for further information, see http://www.kcaa.org.uk.

 

U13 Girls (approx 2.5 km):

Emily Bond (3rd) 9:14

Kealy Goldsmith (38th) 11:10

Caoimhe Madine (49th) 13:44

 

U13 Boys (approx 3.0 km):

Caine Moir (5th) 11:02

Tom Winch (14th) 11:52

Alfie Grafton (16th) 12:04

 

U15 Girls (approx 3.0 km):

Tilly Ellis-Jarman (3rd) 11:06

Amber Guyatt (15th) 12:25

 

U15 Boys (approx 4.0 km):

Bobby Harrop (29th) 15:44

Oliver Cooper (43rd) 19:00

 

U17 Men (approx 5.0 km):

Rob Morris (7th) 17:02

 

U20 Men (approx 5.0 km):

Will Hayward (10th) 21:09

Related event: Kent Cross Country League 2011-12 - Bexleyheath

 

Annual news archives

| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 |

Newsletter

Sign up to the Thanet Roadrunners AC newsletter for regular club news, announcements and more.

Search

Supporters

© 2010-2017 Thanet Roadrunners AC | Admin

Race Terms & Conditions
Site Map | New! Privacy and Cookie Policy

Web design Kent
by Fearntech
Sports Club Design System 2.0.15