News Relay Results Round 1 Relay Results Round 1

News

Report by Jackie Lee
2011-05-14 21:19:50

Relay Results Round 1

The relay results from the 1st leg at Folkestone are now in.  Please check them and if you think there's an error please let Jackie know asap as any mistakes must be rectified prior to the 2nd leg at Minnis Bay. 

 

Men's Senior Leg 1   Leg 2   Leg 3   Leg 4   Team Time Team Points
Invicta A Mark Wilkins 14:13 Alex Newson 14:37 Sam Hudson 14:49 Tom Purnell 14:46 00:58:25 9
Ashford AC A Matt Hogben 14:46 Matt Britton 14:25 Jack Wreathall 14:37 Anthony Forsyth 14:51 00:58:39 8
Ashford & Dist A Carl Jones 15:01 Chris Valdus 14:21 Ian Cox 15:51 Robert Carpenter 14:49 01:00:02 7
Folkestone A Derek Matcham 15:18 Ben Ross 15:19 Dave Weekes 14:48 Dave Gillett 15:04 01:00:29 6
South Kent A John Creane 14:42 Josh Kennedy 15:40 Lynton Lythgoe 15:19 James McNeill 15:34 01:01:15 5
Ashford AC B Warren Uden 15:00 Andy Robertson 16:14 Aaron Kellow 15:32 Keo Williams 15:20 01:02:06  
Ashford AC C Declan O'Driscoll 17:32 Matt Iles 15:24 Phil Heathfield 16:44 Tim Forsyth 15:28 01:05:08  
Canterbury A Mark Ford 14:23 Matthew Armitt 17:07 Ray Cameron 18:29 Tony McParland 15:24 01:05:23 4
Thanet A Alex Horsley 15:57 Nigel Cook 16:28 Spencer Hoult 18:10 Steve Clarke 18:21 01:08:56 3
Ashford & Dist B Mark Attenborough 17:05 John Peters 17:02 Steven Hickman 18:27 Mark Goodchild 16:36 01:09:10  
Invicta B Roger Newson 18:54 Barry Hopkins 17:28 Chris Harvey 18:18 Peter Bowell 17:04 01:11:44  
Deal Tri A Ashley Holmes 14:40 Matt Simpson 17:49 Dave Weller 16:33 Lionel Wray 23:53 01:12:55 2
Folkestone B Will Smith 17:03 Mark Macfarlane 16:58 Steve King 19:21 Jim Roberts 19:36 01:12:58  
Dover A Neil Coleman 16:22 Jason Parker 20:43 Jon Wiles 20:20 Dariusz Klimek 16:52 01:14:17 1
Canterbury B Carl Treleaven 21:04 Mikko Jay 18:01 Bob Pullen 20:31 Joe Standing 17:43 01:17:19  
Ashford AC D John Norman 18:41 Ian King 17:03 Joe Forsyth 22:54   DNF DNF  
Folkestone C Andy Willars 18:24 Roy Bowling 26:44   DNF   DNF DNF  
                     
                     
                     
Men's Vet40                    
Ashford & Dist A Kevan James 15:03 Daniel Green 14:39 Robin Butler 15:16 Patrick Butler 16:25 01:01:23 6
Invicta A Tim Sutton 16:13 Martin Kelk 15:18 Robert Whittaker 15:32 Peter Bowell 15:31 01:02:34 5
Canterbury A Phil Wyard 16:37 Wim van Vuuren 17:22 Paul Lucas 17:08 Francis Maude 16:40 01:07:47 4
Thanet A John Cooper 18:31 Nigel Ross-Hunt 19:18 Mark Chapman 18:59 Graham Pick 18:05 01:14:53 3
Folkestone A Ray Johnson 19:12 Mike Elmes 20:42 Dave Walbrook 19:28 Barry Hogben 18:32 01:17:54 2
Dover A Graham Foote 19:30 Dan Carsieli 26:38 Leon Goldsack 24:14 Brian Carlett 20:48 01:31:10 1
                     
                     
                     
Men's Vet50                    
Thanet A Frank Flint 16:53 Steve Suttle 16:10 T O'Conner 17:04     00:50:07 5
Canterbury A Arthur McMasters 16:57 Mark Wenman 16:56 Bob Davison 17:06     00:50:59 4
Folkestone A Dave Smyth 15:59 John Thompson 16:55 Granville Battersby 18:07     00:51:01 3
Canterbury B Andy Farrant 17:57 Tim Perks 17:26 Steve Clark 18:24     00:53:47  
Canterbury C Steve Reynolds 18:12 Gerry Reilly 18:30 Arthur McMasters 18:06     00:54:48  
Deal Tri A Kevin Brown 19:52 Simon Read 19:07 Dave Martin 16:56     00:55:55 2
Dover A Mark Sluman 17:41 Martin McConnell 18:24 Phil Coleman 23:59     01:00:04 1
Dover B Billy Baker 30:43   DNF         DNF  
                     
                     
                     
Men's Vet60                    
Canterbury A Dave Smith 18:32 Brian Davis 17:54 Russ Williams 18:31     00:54:57 2
Thanet A Brian Snead 22:42 Terry Brightwell 19:53 Glyn Jenkins 18:49     01:01:24 1
                     

 

Women's senior Leg 1   leg 2     Leg 3   Team Time Team Points
Folkestone A Rona Loubser 00:15:34 Kylie Hassall 00:33:00 00:17:26 Nikki Smyth 00:17:10 00:50:10 7
Ashford AC A Amelia Jones 00:16:48 Kate Funnell 00:35:11 00:18:23 Chloe Forsyth 00:18:08 00:53:19 6
Thanet A Genevieve Holden 00:17:47 Julia Hermitage 00:37:52 00:20:05 Becky Williams 00:18:54 00:56:46 5
Invicta A Claire Wilkins 00:18:47 Sue Rodgers 00:41:24 00:22:37 Beth Burnett 00:19:17 01:00:41 4
Folkestone B Lucy Weekes 00:19:06 Tash Boxell 00:39:32 00:20:26 Angela Saunders 00:22:12 01:01:44  
Canterbury A Jo Gambrill 00:20:12 Steph Newbury 00:38:50 00:18:38 Alix Cox 00:23:25 01:02:15 3
Deal Tri A Jo Hovenden 00:21:42 Lorraine Lyons 00:44:16 00:22:34 Jo Hammond 00:18:55 01:03:11 2
Canterbury B Elena Soto 00:21:56 Wendy De Boick 00:44:10 00:22:14 Sarah Maguire 00:20:08 01:04:18  
Dover A Leela 00:19:25 Louise 00:40:00 00:20:35 Kirsty 00:24:53 01:04:53 1
Folkestone C Kirsty Gardiner 00:21:28 Leah Williams 00:42:52 00:21:24 Yvonne  00:28:43 01:11:35  
Ashford AC B Yuko O'Donahue 00:21:59 Phoebe Forsyth 00:42:47 00:20:48 Lydia Forsyth DNF DNF  
                   
                   
                   
Women's Vet35                  
Deal Tri A Jill Cliff 00:16:01 Jo Malpass 00:32:57 00:16:56 Emma Dunn 00:17:50 00:50:47 7
Ashford AC A Candy Hawkins 00:17:48 Lesley Hall 00:35:56 00:18:08 Jenny Brown 00:18:06 00:54:02 6
Folkestone A Catherine O'Connor 00:19:24 Helen Wheeler 00:35:49 00:16:25 Susan Mitchell 00:19:03 00:54:52 5
Ashford & Dist A Gill Sender 00:17:44 Victoria Gower 00:37:25 00:19:41 Nina Davies 00:20:03 00:57:28 4
Canterbury A Sarah Maguire 00:19:18 Barbara Wenman 00:36:49 00:17:31 Emma Greatrix 00:21:07 00:57:56 3
Thanet A Sally Mumford 00:22:09 Debbie Hatt 00:42:43 00:20:34 Sarah Harmes 00:18:42 01:01:25 2
Folkestone C Faith Cowell 00:20:25 Genevieve Welsh 00:40:13 00:19:48 Jo Miller 00:22:33 01:02:46  
Folkestone B Zoe Rowlands 00:23:40 Tracy Amos 00:44:38 00:20:58 Natalie Cheeseman 00:22:38 01:07:16  
Dover A Sue 00:23:30 Sylvia 00:46:13 00:22:43 Annette 00:21:58 01:08:11 1
Dover B Julie 00:24:58 Claire 00:52:27 00:27:29 Kat 00:22:55 01:15:22  
Deal Tri B Liz Bradford 00:24:53 Caroline Dack 00:50:42 00:25:49   DNF DNF  
                   
                   
                   
Women's Vet45                  
Invicta A Sue Cooper 00:18:59 Victoria Talbot-Rosner 00:37:20 00:18:21 Sally Mullervy 00:21:51 00:59:11 5
Folkestone A Alyson Ross 00:20:32 Kim Gardiner 00:41:07 00:20:35 Linda Broom 00:20:19 01:01:26 4
Deal Tri A Lindsey Stevens 00:20:31 Clare Wiseman 00:40:56 00:20:25 Louise Ludwig 00:21:08 01:02:04 3
Dover A Tracey 00:21:35 Jo 00:43:24 00:21:49 Pam 00:21:53 01:05:17 2
Folkestone B Lynn Page 00:21:15 Alison Jelly 00:43:25 00:22:10 Margaret Whitham 00:23:06 01:06:31  
Thanet A Karen Daniels 00:22:20 Tracey-Anne van de Merwe 00:47:23 00:25:03 Barbara Gambrill 00:21:22 01:08:45 1
Dover B Mandy 00:25:15 Allison 00:49:23 00:24:08 Jill 00:24:07 01:13:30  

 

Annual news archives

| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 |

Newsletter

Sign up to the Thanet Roadrunners AC newsletter for regular club news, announcements and more.

Search

Supporters

© 2010-2017 Thanet Roadrunners AC | Admin

Race Terms & Conditions
Site Map | New! Privacy and Cookie Policy

Web design Kent
by Fearntech
Sports Club Design System 2.0.15